Highland Park Senior Living Cost

Amazfit Bip 6 Smart Watch, 1.97" AMOLED Display, GPS

Amazfit Bip 6 Smart Watch, 1.97" AMOLED Display, GPS

Non Slip Bath Tub and Shower Mat 40 x 16 Inch Extra Large

Non Slip Bath Tub and Shower Mat 40 x 16 Inch Extra Large

Levoit Classic 300S Cool Mist Humidifier

Levoit Classic 300S Cool Mist Humidifier

Highland Park senior living costs vary widely depending on care level, amenities, and location. On average, assisted living ranges from $5,000 to $7,000 per month, while memory care and independent living options offer different pricing tiers. Understanding these costs helps families plan wisely for long-term care needs.

When it comes to planning for your golden years—or helping a loved one transition into senior living—one of the biggest concerns is cost. If you’re considering senior living options in the beautiful, tree-lined streets of Highland Park, Illinois, you’re likely wondering: **How much does Highland Park senior living cost?** The answer isn’t a simple number. Prices depend on the type of care needed, the community you choose, and what services are included. But don’t worry—we’re here to break it all down in plain, easy-to-understand terms.

Highland Park is known for its top-rated schools, charming downtown area, and proximity to Chicago. It’s also home to several high-quality senior living communities that blend comfort, safety, and luxury. However, this level of quality often comes with a premium price tag. Let’s explore what you can expect when budgeting for senior living in this sought-after suburb.

Key Takeaways

  • Average Monthly Costs: Assisted living in Highland Park typically costs between $5,000 and $7,000 per month, depending on services included.
  • Memory Care is More Expensive: Specialized memory care units often range from $6,500 to $8,500 monthly due to enhanced staffing and security.
  • Independent Living is Lower Cost: Residents who need minimal assistance may find independent living communities starting around $3,500–$5,000 per month.
  • Additional Fees Apply: Many communities charge extra for transportation, housekeeping, or wellness programs beyond base rent.
  • Financial Assistance Options: Medicaid, veterans benefits, and long-term care insurance can help offset some of the high costs.
  • Location Impacts Price: Highland Park’s affluent setting means higher prices compared to neighboring suburbs like Deerfield or Lake Forest.
  • Contract Terms Matter: Understand refund policies, rate increase clauses, and move-in incentives before signing any agreement.

Understanding Senior Living Options in Highland Park

Before diving into numbers, it’s important to understand the different types of senior living available. Each offers varying levels of support and lifestyle flexibility.

Independent Living Communities

These are ideal for active seniors who no longer need help with daily tasks but still want access to dining, social activities, and maintenance-free living. Residents live in private apartments or cottages and handle their own healthcare needs. Because the level of care is low, costs tend to be lower than other options.

Assisted Living Facilities

If your loved one needs help with activities like bathing, dressing, medication management, or mobility, assisted living might be the right fit. These communities provide 24/7 supervision and support while encouraging independence. Staff members assist with meals, housekeeping, and personal care as needed.

Memory Care Units

For individuals experiencing dementia or Alzheimer’s disease, specialized memory care units offer secure environments with trained caregivers. These facilities include structured routines, cognitive stimulation, and safety features like locked doors and monitored exits.

Skilled Nursing Facilities (Nursing Homes)

At the highest level of care, skilled nursing provides medical attention around the clock. This includes wound care, IV therapy, rehabilitation, and chronic illness management. While not always necessary, it’s an option for those recovering from surgery or needing intensive medical support.

Now that we’ve outlined the types of care, let’s look at real-world pricing data specific to Highland Park.

Average Cost Breakdown by Care Type

According to recent industry reports and local community websites, here’s a general idea of what families can expect to pay each month:

Independent Living

In Highland Park, independent living communities usually start around $3,500 per month. Some upscale models with golf courses, spas, or concierge services can go up to $6,000+. Entry fees—often required upfront—can range from $100,000 to $300,000 depending on the property.

Assisted Living

This is where most families focus their search. In Highland Park, assisted living costs generally fall between $5,000 and $7,000 monthly. A mid-tier facility offering three meals a day, weekly housekeeping, transportation, and basic nursing care would land near the middle of that range. Premium locations with private suites or gourmet dining push prices toward $8,000+.

Memory Care

Because memory care requires highly specialized staff and secure environments, it’s the most expensive option. Expect to pay $6,500 to $8,500 per month. Some communities even charge over $9,000 if they offer luxury finishes or personalized programming.

Skilled Nursing

Short-term stays or long-term care in a skilled nursing facility typically run $8,000 to $12,000+ monthly. Medicare covers part of this cost under certain conditions, but out-of-pocket expenses can add up quickly.

It’s worth noting that these figures are averages. Actual costs vary based on individual needs, room size, and whether you opt for a studio, one-bedroom, or larger unit.

What’s Included in the Base Rate?

One reason pricing seems confusing is that “all-inclusive” doesn’t always mean “everything.” Most communities bundle core services into the base rent, but extras come at an additional cost.

Typical Inclusions

  • Private or semi-private accommodations
  • Three nutritious meals per day (including snacks)
  • Housekeeping and linen service
  • Utilities (electricity, water, gas)
  • Wi-Fi and basic cable TV
  • Recreational activities and fitness classes
  • Emergency call systems in rooms
  • Scheduled transportation within a 10-mile radius

Common Additional Fees

  • Personal laundry: $50–$150/month
  • Premium dining experiences: $25–$50 per meal
  • Transportation outside local area: $50–$100 per trip
  • Medication management: $100–$300/month (if not included)
  • Specialty therapies (massage, acupuncture): $75–$200 per session

Always ask for a full list of charges during tours. Some communities hide fees in fine print, so transparency is key.

Factors That Influence Highland Park Senior Living Costs

Not every senior living community in Highland Park charges the same amount—even if they’re only a few miles apart. Here’s why:

Community Reputation and Brand

National chains like Brookdale Senior Living or Somerby Senior Living often have standardized pricing but may lack local charm. Boutique, family-owned facilities might offer lower rates but less brand recognition.

Location Within Highland Park

Properties closer to downtown or Lake Michigan tend to be pricier due to views, walkability, and prestige. Those in quieter neighborhoods or near parks may offer better value.

Room Size and Amenities

A studio apartment will cost less than a one-bedroom with cathedral ceilings or a private balcony. Shared bathrooms reduce costs slightly, though many prefer en-suite designs.

Level of Personalized Care

The more individualized the care plan—such as diabetes management or physical therapy—the higher the monthly fee. Communities that allow pets, serve organic food, or host cultural events add to the appeal (and price).

Staff-to-Resident Ratios

Higher staffing levels improve safety and satisfaction but increase operational costs passed on to residents. Look for communities that publish their nurse and aide ratios.

Financing Your Stay: Payment Options and Assistance

Paying for senior living out of pocket can feel overwhelming—especially since many people haven’t planned ahead. Fortunately, several financial tools exist to help.

Long-Term Care Insurance

If your loved one purchased long-term care insurance years ago, it may cover a portion of assisted living or memory care costs. Check policy details carefully—some only pay after 90 days of confinement in a nursing home.

Veterans Benefits

Eligible veterans or surviving spouses can receive Aid and Attendance benefits through the VA. This tax-free stipend can supplement private pay and sometimes cover full assisted living expenses.

Medicaid

While Medicaid rarely pays directly to private senior living communities, it can cover the cost of skilled nursing or memory care in approved facilities. Income and asset limits apply, so early consultation with a Medicaid planner is wise.

Reverse Mortgages

Homeowners aged 62+ can convert equity into cash via reverse mortgages. This money can fund senior living without selling the house immediately. Be sure to work with a HUD-approved counselor first.

Life Settlements

If someone owns a life insurance policy they no longer need, a life settlement could turn it into lump-sum cash. This isn’t for everyone, but it’s one way to generate funds quickly.

Many families also use a combination of savings, Social Security, and part-time income to bridge gaps. Planning early gives you more options.

Tips for Comparing Costs and Finding Value

With so many choices, how do you find the best deal without sacrificing quality?

Visit Multiple Communities

Schedule tours at 3–5 places. Ask about waitlists, turnover rates, and resident satisfaction scores. Don’t just compare sticker prices—compare what’s included.

Ask About Move-In Incentives

Some communities waive entrance fees for the first six months or offer discounted rent for referrals. Others sweeten contracts with gift cards or free upgrades.

Review Contract Terms Carefully

Watch for automatic annual increases (many cap them at 3–5%), cancellation policies, and deposit refund rules. Get everything in writing.

Leverage Local Resources

Contact Area Agency on Aging (AAA) offices in Lake County or Cook County. They offer free assessments, counseling, and sometimes vouchers for respite care.

Consider Nearby Alternatives

Sometimes neighboring towns like St. Louis Park or Park Ridge offer similar amenities at lower prices. Just factor in commute time and family visit frequency.

Real-Life Example: A Family’s Journey

Take the Martinez family from Highland Park. After their mother developed early-stage dementia, they toured three facilities. One charged $6,200/month with no memory care program. Another offered excellent memory care at $8,100 but had a two-year waitlist. Finally, they found a smaller boutique community charging $7,400/month with immediate availability, pet-friendly policies, and a dedicated neurologist on call twice a week. Though pricier than the first option, the peace of mind made it worth it. They used a portion of their mother’s retirement savings and set up a monthly budget covering utilities and activities.

This illustrates how emotional and practical factors influence decisions—not just cost alone.

Planning Ahead: When Should You Start?

Experts recommend beginning conversations about senior living 12–24 months before a move. Why? Waiting too long can lead to rushed choices, limited availability, and higher stress. Plus, if your loved one suddenly needs skilled nursing, you’ll need time to qualify for Medicaid or arrange funding.

Start by gathering medical records, financial statements, and legal documents (will, power of attorney). Then talk openly with family members about preferences and expectations.

Remember: the goal isn’t just affordability—it’s finding a place where your loved one feels safe, respected, and happy.

Conclusion: Investing in Quality of Life

Senior living in Highland Park isn’t cheap—but it’s not unattainable either. With careful research, smart financing, and realistic expectations, families can find options that balance budget and quality. Whether you’re exploring independent living near the North Shore or seeking specialized memory care, knowing the typical costs empowers you to make confident decisions.

The true value of senior living isn’t measured in dollars alone. It’s in the laughter shared over breakfast, the comfort of knowing help is always nearby, and the freedom to enjoy life without household chores or isolation. As one resident told us, “I finally feel like I’m living again—not just existing.”

If you’re ready to explore your options, reach out to local communities today. And remember: you don’t have to figure it all out on your own. Plenty of resources—and caring professionals—are waiting to guide you every step of the way.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average cost of assisted living in Highland Park?

The average monthly cost for assisted living in Highland Park ranges from $5,000 to $7,000, depending on the level of care, amenities, and facility reputation. This typically includes meals, housekeeping, and basic personal care services.

Are there affordable senior living options in Highland Park?

While Highland Park is an affluent area with higher-than-average costs, some communities offer more budget-friendly independent living starting around $3,500 per month. Additionally, neighboring suburbs may provide comparable amenities at lower prices.

Does memory care cost more than regular assisted living?

Yes, memory care usually costs between $6,500 and $8,500 per month in Highland Park due to specialized staffing, secure environments, and tailored programming for dementia patients.

Can I use Medicaid to pay for senior living in Highland Park?

Medicaid rarely covers private assisted living or independent living in Illinois, but it can pay for licensed skilled nursing facilities or memory care units if eligibility requirements are met. Consult a Medicaid planner for guidance.

Are entrance fees common in Highland Park senior communities?

Yes, many upscale communities require a refundable or non-refundable entrance fee ranging from $100,000 to over $300,000. These fees are separate from monthly rent and may be waived temporarily through promotions.

How can I reduce my monthly senior living expenses?

You can lower costs by choosing independent living instead of assisted care, using financial assistance like veterans benefits or long-term care insurance, negotiating move-in incentives, and comparing multiple communities for value.

Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links. As an affiliate, I earn from qualifying purchases.